• Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 151 other followers

  • Archives

  • Official PayPal Seal

New PCH Application and Processing Fees in Georgia

In Georgia, effective August 3, 2010, the Rules and Regulations for General Licensing and

Enforcement Requirements, Chapter 111-8-25 require all licensed or registered

programs regulated through the Division of Healthcare Facility Regulation (HFR),

Department of Community Health to pay licensure activity fees annually beginning with

2010. Fees for currently licensed or registered programs with licenses or registrations

that do not expire annually must be paid by October 31, 2010.

Personal Care Homes** Annually

< 25 beds $350 Annually

25 < 50 beds $750 Annually

> 50 beds $1,500 Annually

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTION

Q: MAY I PAY THE APPLICATION FEE AT THE TIME I FILE THE APPLICATION TO

BECOME LICENSED AND PAY THE INITIAL LICENSURE FEE WHEN YOU GET

READY TO ISSUE MY LICENSE?

A: No, the rules require you to submit the application fee and the initial licensure fee at

the same time.

Q: IF I OPERATE A LICENSED FACILITY AND I AM INSPECTED BECAUSE OF A

COMPLAINT THAT IS FILED, DO I HAVE TO PAY $250 FOR THE INSPECTION?

A: No. We do not charge for routine complaint inspection visits. You would be charged

$250 if we had to do a follow-up visit on a periodic or full inspection visit and more

serious rule violations were found. The purpose of that follow-up would be to check to

make sure that you corrected the more serious violation that was identified during the

periodic survey.

Q: WHAT IF I CAN’T PAY THE LICENSURE FEES THAT ARE DUE BY OCTOBER

31ST?

A: If you do not pay the fees within 60 days of the due date, October 31, 2010, a late

fee of $150 is added to the amount you owe. If you have not paid the full amount that is

due by January 31, 2011, the Department may take an action to revoke your license for

non-payment of licensure fees. You would have the right to appeal the revocation

through an administrative hearing.

Q: I WANT TO OPEN A SMALL PERSONAL CARE HOME. HOW MUCH WILL THE

LICENSING FEES BE THE FIRST YEAR?

A: Assuming that you will be caring for no more than 24 residents, you will have to pay

an application fee of $300 and an initial licensure fee of $350, for a total of $650 the first

year.

13 Responses

  1. Can you be a sub contractor under another company if you have a CLA license?

    • No, the only allowable ‘subcontracting’in Georgia is becoming a host home under another Medicaid Provider agency.

  2. hello im 30 yrs old nd i hav bn n da cna field evry since i was 16.. nd doin the field since7yrs.. i wnt 2 start a pch soon..i already hav clients wantn 2 cme..i jus need 2 know where 2 start..nd how nd where n the goverment i can get help…im good at what i do nd tired of bn unappreciated 4 my dedication..i c how sme of these patients are treatd nd i dnt like it so i want 2 open my own hme real soon..i live n augusta ga..please get bak 2 me asap…thank u

    • Hi Tameka, first and foremost this is a business that entails more than just caregiving. Policies have to be written, budgets, hiring staff, training staff, devising menus, charting, inspections and much more to consider.

  3. I am interested in finding out more about your services. Contact me at ksaundra25@aol.com

  4. If I started with preparing all my required papers for a personal care home and within that time I got the home, made changes to fit all policies, and while in doing so there was a change made ( that was not on old application “home need to be on a 1acre land”) can I be grandfathered in?

  5. My name is Juanita Im starting a Personal Care Home soon but Im wondering about the last question someone asked about how much will I have to pay when I turn the application in. I have a 2 level home, so Im making my whole upstairs the personal care home. I wanting to put just 6 people in the home because its three bedroom upstair with a theater room which I will use for the recreation room with the project and other games. So the question would be do I pay 650 as well even though Im not doing 25 beds or residents?

  6. Hello,
    My question is how do I get extra funding for my residents and how can I get training for a dds provider in georgia…

    • If you are a non profit there may be grants you can research for funding. What type of training are you referring to?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 151 other followers

%d bloggers like this: